Chess Super tournament "Novgorod the Great - 97"
Bareev Evgeny (Russia)
(was born 22.11.1966 in Emangelinsk, Cheljabinsk Region)
Vake-an-Zee'95 | (knockout system ) | 2 place | final | (+2-1=9) |
Leon'95 | (XIV category) | 1-2 place | 6,5 out of 9 | (+4-0=5) |
Dortmund'95 | (XVII category) | 8-9 place | 3,5 out of 9 | (+2-4=3) |
Elista'95 | (XIV category) | 1-5 place | 7,5 out of 11 | (+4-0=7) |
Belgrad'96 | (XVI category) | 1 place | 4 out of 5 | (+3-0=2) |
Erevan'96 | (XI category) | 7,5 out of 10 | (+6-1=3) | |
Elista'96 | (Swiss system) | 4-8 place | 7 out of 11 | (+5-2=4) |
Ubeda'97 | (XVI category) | 3-4 place | 6 out of 11 | (+2-1=8) |
Gelfand Boris (Belarus)
(was born 24.06.1968 in Minsk)
Singinagar'95 | (match with Kasparov) | 3 out of 9 | (+1-4=4) | ||
Dos- Hermanas'95 | (XVIII category) | 4-5 place | 5 out of 9 | (+2-1=6) | |
Bil'95 | (XIV category) | 3-4 place | 7,5 out of 13 | (+3-1=9) | |
Belgrad 95 | (XVII category) | 1-2 place | 8 out of 11 | (+5-0=6) | |
Weike-an-Zee'96 | (XVII category) | 11 place | 5,5 out of 13 | (+1-3=9) | |
Amsterdam'96 | (XVIII category) | 8 place | 3,5 out of 9 | (+2-4=3) | |
Dos-Hemanas '96 | (XIX category) | 6-7 place | 4 out of 9 | (+3-4=2) | |
Madrid'96 | (XVII category) | 5-6 place | 5 out of 9 | (+3-2=4) | |
Dortmund'96 | (XVII category) | 3 place | 6 out of 9 | (+3-0=6) | |
Novgorod'96 | (XIX category) | 4-6 place | 4,5 out of 10 | (+1-2=7) | |
Vena'96 | (XVII category) | 1-3 place | 5,5 out of 9 | (+2-0=7) | |
Erevan96 | (XIII category) | 6,5 out of 10 | (+2-0=8) | ||
Tilburg'96 | (XVI category) | 1-2 place | 7 out of 11 | (+3-0=8) | |
Groningen'96 | (XVI category) | 2-3 place | 6,5 out of 11 | (+2-0=9) | |
Linares'97 | (XIX category) | 7-8 place | 5 out of 11 | (+1-2=8) |
Kasparov Garry (Russia)
(was born13.04.1963 in Baku)
Riga'95 | (XVII category) | 1 place | 7,5 out of 10 | (+5-0=5) |
Amsterdam'95 | (XVIII category) | 2 place | 3,5 out of 6 | (+3-1=2) |
Novgorod 95 | (XVII category) | 1 place | 6,5 out of 9 | (+4-0=5) |
New York'95 | (match with Anand) | 10,5 out of 18 | (+4-1=8) | |
Horgen'95 | (XVII category) | 5 place | 5 out of 10 | (+1-1=8) |
Amsterdam'96 | (XVIII category) | 1-2 place | 6,5 out of 9 | (+5-1=3) |
Dos- Hermanas'96 | (XIX category) | 3-4 place | 5,5 out of 9 | (+3-1=5) |
Erevan'96 | (XVII category) | 7 out of 9 | (+5-0=4) | |
Las-Palmas'96 | (XXI category) | 1 place | 6,5 out of 10 | (+3-0=7) |
Dortmund'96 | (XVII category) | 1-2 place | 7 out of 9 | (+5-0=4) |
Linares'97 | (XIX category) | 1 place | 8,5 out of 11 | (+7-1=3) |
New York'97 | (match with "Deep-blue") | 2,5 out of 6 | (+1-2=3) |
Kramnik Vladimir (Russia)
(was born 25.06.1975 in Tuapse)
Riga'95 | (XVII category) | 4-5 place | 6 out of 10 | (+2-0=8) |
Novgorod'95 | (XVII category) | 6 place | 5 out of 9 | (+3-2=4 |
Dortmund'95 | (XVII category) | 1 place | 7 out of 9 | (+5-0=4) |
Horgen'95 | (XVII category) | 1-2 place | 7 out of 10 | (+4-0=6) |
Belgrad'95 | (XVII category) | 1-2 place | 8 out of 11 | (+6-1=4) |
Dos - Hemanas'96 | (XIX category) | 1-2 place | 6 out of 9 | (+3-0=6) |
Novgorod'96 | (XIX category) | 4-6 place | 4,5 out of 10 | (+2-3=5) |
Vena'96 | (XVII category) | 4-6 place | 5 out of 9 | (+2-3=4) |
Erevan'96 | (XV category) | 4,5 out of 9 | (+0-0=9) | |
Las - Palmas'96 | (XXI category) | 3-4 place | 5 out of 10 | (+2-2=6) |
Linares'97 | (XIX category) | 2 place | 7,5 out of 11 | (+5-1=5) |
Topalov Vaselin (Bolgaria)
(was born 15.03.1975 in Rusa)
Pamplona'95 | (XVII category) | 3-4 place | 5,5 out of 9 | (+4-2=3) |
Linares'95 | (XVII category) | 3-4 place | 8 out of 13 | (+6-3=4) |
Amsterdam'95 | (XVII category) | 3 place | 2,5 out of 4 | (+1-2=3) |
Novgorod'95 | (XVII category) | 6 place | 5,5 out of 9 | (+3-1=5) |
Poljaniitsa - Zdruy'95 | (XIII category) | 1 place | 7,5 out of 11 | (5-1=5) |
Elenite'95 | (XVII category) | 1-2 place | 6 out of 9 | (+4-1=4) |
Belgrad'95 | (XVII category) | 4 place | 6 out of 9 | (+4-3=4) |
Weike - an - Zee'96(XVII category) | 3 place | 7,5 out of 13 | (+4-2=7) | |
Amsterdam'96 | (XVIII category) | 1-2 place | 6,5 out of 9 | (+6-2=1) |
Dos -Hemanas '96 | (XIX category) | 1-2 place | 6 out of 9 | (+3-0=6) |
Madrid'96 | (XVII category) | 1-2 place | 6,5 out of 9 | (+5-1=3) |
Leon'96 | (XVII category) | 1-2 place | 3,5 out of 6 | (+2-1=3) |
Dortmund'96 | (XVII category) | 6-7place | 4 out of 9 | (+2-3=4) |
Novgorod'96 | (XIX category) | 1 place | 6 out of 10 | (+3-1=6) |
Vena'96 | (XVII category) | 1-3 place | 5,5 out of 9 | (+3-1=5) |
Erevan'96 | (XIV category) | 5,5 out of 10 | (+4-3=3) | |
Las - Palmas'96 | (XXI category) | 3-4 place | 5 out of 10 | (+2-2=6) |
Linares'97 | (XIX category) | 3-4 place | 6,5 out of 11 | (+5-3=3) |
Short N (Great Britain)
(was born 01.06.1965 in Lee)
Weike - an -Zee'95 | (nokout) | 1/2 финала | (+3-1=4) | |
Linares'95 | (XVII category) | 11-12 place | 5 out of 13 | (+2-5=6) |
Riga'95 | (XVII category) | 4-5 place | 6 out of 10 | (+3-1=6) |
Novgorod'95 | (XVII category) | 2-5 place | 5,5 out of 9 | (+3-1=5) |
Madrid'95 | (XVI category) | 8-9 place | 3,5 out of 9 | (+1-3=5) |
Dortmund'95 | (XVII category) | 6-7 place | 4 out of 9 | (+1-2=6) |
Stornoway'95 | (XIV category) | 3 place | 2 out of 6 | (+2-4=0) |
Elenite'95 | (XV category) | 3 place | 5 out of 9 | (+3-2=4) |
Horgen'95 | (XVII category) | 3-4 place | 6 out of 10 | (+4-2=4) |
Pjarnu'96 | (XVII category) | 1 place | 6,5 out of 10 | (+4-1=5) |
Jakarta'96 | (match vise Adianto) | 4,5 out of 6 | (+3-0=3) | |
Amsterdam'96 | (XVIII category) | 3-4 place | 5 out of 9 | (+3-2=4) |
Novgorod'96 | (XIX category) | 3 place | 5 out of 10 | (+1-1=8) |
Erevan'96 | (XV category) | 7 out of 12 | (+3-1=8) | |
Groningen'96 | (XVI category) | 1 place | 7 out of 11 | (+4-1=6) |
Weike-an-Zee '97(XVI category) | 8-11place | 6 out of 13 | (+3-4=6) |
© Novgorod State University, University Internet Centre, 1997